Ford and Volkswagen MPV Forums

Large MPVs -- Ford Galaxy / VW Sharan / SEAT Alhambra: => Ford Galaxy / VW Sharan / SEAT Alhambra => Topic started by: ovi on October 04, 2013, 10:59:33 AM

Title: intruments cluster
Post by: ovi on October 04, 2013, 10:59:33 AM
i have a problem with the fuel gauge on instrument cluster after using vcds 1.2 lite.
The problem occur after connecting to the instruments 17 and checking for faults, vcds said no faults and then i go back here happened strange thing  the connection between vcds an kw1281 have lost  ,
After that my fuel gauge say i have no fuel and the service interval in01 show up.
i cant reset the interval service manually like i have done before. push button turn key position 2 for few seconds after appear the service -----. after leaving the button the service comes back.
I have open the tank and check the floating system i have mesurit an i have 350ohm on empty an 50ohm on full.
Do i have a choice in the vcds to reprogram the fuel gauge and the service interval?
Title: Re: intruments cluster
Post by: ovi on October 08, 2013, 05:52:17 PM
 :'( no one can help me?
Mirez you are the guru of instrument cluster.
I have read your post in the other forum.
What to chose vagdashcom or vag tacho to buy?
Vagdashcom the cheaper one is 65$ and vag tacho 15$
Wich one is good for my problem?
Thanks
Title: Re: intruments cluster
Post by: Mirez on October 08, 2013, 06:21:47 PM
Hello! I've not heard of this problem before so I'm a little confused by it - VCDS is certainly unlikely to be the problem, rather a poor quality interface cable or dodgy laptop setup. Either way that's too late now as it sounds like something within the cluster has become corrupted.

Firstly, If you haven't already I would reset the cluster. Unplug it (or disconnect the battery if you have the radio code) and leave it disconnected for a good 4 to 6 hours to allow it to fully clear. If that didn't fix it then the EEPROM has become corrupt, the problem with either or those programs is that they are designed to read/write EEPROMS and not fix them. Since you potentially don't have a good version to read from the cluster to start with then neither can really help in this situation.

Unfortunately it the reset doesn't work then my suggestion would be to replace the cluster with a second hand version.
Title: Re: intruments cluster
Post by: ovi on October 08, 2013, 09:18:33 PM
Hi Mirez
I have done the reset by taking the battery for 14h.
I have even disconect the 2 conectors if the cluster.
One by one and start the car.
I have disconect the conection of the gauge in the tank.
I cant find the cluster of my model only from fird wich cost 500€ plus Vat.
Second hand no body have this model 95vw10849 ym
Next week I have program my car to a ford deaker for checking.
Thx Mirez
Title: Re: intruments cluster
Post by: Mirez on October 08, 2013, 09:52:43 PM
Largely, the end codes purely relate to the software options enabled. If you get a diesel cluster from your year it should work perfectly.
Title: Re: intruments cluster
Post by: ovi on October 10, 2013, 07:58:43 AM
Hi mirez.
Do you think that Ford can give the original eeprom files for my tacho?
Title: Re: intruments cluster
Post by: Mirez on October 10, 2013, 10:39:34 AM
Not a chance. If you contact VDO directly then possibly, but Ford would never have had access to the files.
Title: Re: intruments cluster
Post by: ovi on October 16, 2013, 08:37:19 AM
Mirez you had right I change the cluster with another from 1998 and the gauge is working.
Now I dont have the trip to empty on this cluster. What cable I can buy to change that and the mileage because are 30k more than my original.
Do you know someone to repaire the files In my old cluster?
Thank you very much  for your help.
Title: Re: intruments cluster
Post by: Mirez on October 16, 2013, 12:04:00 PM
You need VAG-TACHO and cable to do this and alter the mileage :)
Title: Re: intruments cluster
Post by: Chrispb on October 16, 2013, 12:16:43 PM
Not used this company myself but have read good reviews for them.

http://www.cartronix.co.uk/Pages/index.aspx
Title: Re: intruments cluster
Post by: ovi on February 02, 2014, 09:55:01 AM
I am back after few month with a good news.
I have change my cluster with another one and everithing is working fine.
Except for the km that are more with 30 000. And this cluster doesn't have the milleage to empty on the display.
His with km made from the reset in the 2 memory.
I have both a vag tacho cable but I cant change the km like I have in my old cluster because after reading in internet I have a motorola chip insid. The vag tacho doesnt have this model in.
Yesterday afte 4month I have search in internet and found in a polish site thx google for translating that my old cluster I can repair , the problem was in instruments adaptation 1 I need to have value 0. I had a value of 8916.
I change that value and voila my old cluster works lime was. The only problem remain the service interval in01oil that I cant reset manualy like it should work in mk1.
I have try with vcds in instruments adaptation chanel 5,6,7,8 but after I change like ross say foe sharam 7m but doesnt disappear.
I need the login code for instruments wich I dont have it.
My soft coding is 00124 .
Where I can find the manual service with all thw codes for vcds ?
Thanks again for all your help.
 
Title: Re: intruments cluster
Post by: Chrispb on February 05, 2014, 07:57:38 AM
For Vagcom/VCDS see below

http://wiki.ross-tech.com/wiki/index.php/Category:Fault_Codes
Title: Re: intruments cluster
Post by: ovi on February 15, 2014, 10:45:42 PM
Thanks chrispb it is very handy that page from ross.
I solve the problem with the cluster, I have change all the chanels numbers with thw one that works and now everything is ok.
What is the Login code for instrument cluster?
The code like I use in engine  login 12233 and I can do thw adaptation.
Thanks again